How much does inventory management software cost in 2026?
A dated price table read from vendors' own pricing pages (inFlow, Cin7, Fishbowl, Sortly, Katana, Zoho Inventory, Odoo), the hidden costs most guides skip, how per-user, flat-rate and order-based pricing compare, and when custom inventory software makes sense.

Key takeaways
- 01Inventory software list prices run from free tiers to over $1,000 a month: Cin7 Core lists $349 to $1,199 a month, inFlow $129 to $879 a month on monthly billing, and Fishbowl $229 to $729 a month billed annually (read 23 Oct 2026).
- 02The sticker price is rarely the full cost: inFlow lists a $499 onboarding package required on most plans, $29 a month per extra user and a $49 API and MCP add-on; Fishbowl requires an implementation package.
- 03Plans are capped by users, orders, SKUs, locations or integrations, so check which limit you'll hit first before comparing prices.
- 04Some vendors show prices by location: Zoho Inventory and Odoo served rupee prices on our connection, so compare in the currency you'll actually be billed in.
- 05Custom inventory software costs more up front but has no per-user fees; it makes sense when your process, integrations or scale outgrow plan limits.
Off-the-shelf inventory management software costs from nothing on free tiers to several hundred US dollars a month, and some plans pass $1,000. Most mid-range plans charge by users, orders or locations, plus onboarding. Custom software costs more up front but has no per-user fees; it fits when your process, integrations or scale outgrow plan limits.
Most cost guides ranking for this question copy prices from each other, and several are out of date: some still quote a Katana plan that's no longer listed, and others give inFlow tiers that don't match its live page. Every price below was read on the vendor's own pricing page on 23 October 2026, in the currency the page showed us. Prices change often and many vendors run first-year discounts, so recheck before you buy. We're neutral on vendors, and Elgrith doesn't publish its own prices: custom builds get a fixed written quote after a free call.
What does inventory management software cost in 2026?
| Vendor and plan | Listed price | Currency and billing | Main limits | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| inFlow Lite / Core / Pro / Max | $129 / $379 / $629 / $879 a month | USD, monthly billing; annual works out at about $99 / $299 / $499 / $699 a month | 2 / 5 / 10 / 20 team members; 1 / 5 / unlimited / unlimited locations | 23 Oct 2026 |
| Cin7 Core Standard / Pro / Advanced | $349 / $599 / $1,199 a month | USD, excluding taxes | 5 / 10 / 15 users; 6,000 / 24,000 / 120,000 sale orders a year; 2 / 4 / 6 integrations | 23 Oct 2026 |
| Cin7 Omni | Quote only | – | 8 users; 5 integrations | 23 Oct 2026 |
| Fishbowl Essentials / Growth / Scale | $229 / $429 / $729 a month | USD, billed annually | 2 / 5 / 10 users; implementation package required | 23 Oct 2026 |
| Sortly Advanced / Ultra / Premium | $24 / $74 / $149 a month (regularly $49 / $149 / $299) | USD; 50% discount for the first year of new subscriptions only | 2 / 5 / 8 users; 500 / 2,000 / 5,000 unique items | 23 Oct 2026 |
| Katana Free / Advantage | $0 / custom pricing | – | Free plan up to 30 SKUs | 23 Oct 2026 |
| Zoho Inventory Free / Standard / Premium / Plus / Enterprise | ₹0 / ₹999 / ₹2,299 / ₹4,999 / ₹7,499 a month | INR as served to us, excluding GST, billed annually, per organisation | 500 / 3,000 / 7,500 / 15,000 orders a month on paid plans | 23 Oct 2026 |
| Odoo One App Free / Standard / Custom | Free for one app; paid plans per user | Served in rupees to us, per user per month | One App Free includes unlimited users on one app | 23 Oct 2026 |
| NetSuite | No public price | Quote only | – | – |
Read these as list prices for comparison, not quotes. Tax, currency, discounts, add-ons and your own volumes change the final bill.
What hidden costs come with inventory software?
The monthly fee is the line everyone compares; these are the lines that change the total.
| Hidden cost | What to look for | Example from a vendor page (read 23 Oct 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Onboarding and implementation | One-time set-up packages, sometimes mandatory | inFlow: $499 onboarding, required on most plans, with optional $999 and $2,999 packages; Fishbowl: implementation package required, price not listed |
| Extra users | Per-seat fees once you pass the plan's included users | inFlow: $29 a month per extra team member |
| API and integration add-ons | Paid access to the API, or a cap on connected sales channels | inFlow: API and MCP add-on at $49 a month on some plans; Cin7 Core: 2, 4 or 6 integrations by plan |
| Order and SKU caps | A plan that's cheap until your volume grows | Cin7 Core sale-order caps per year; Zoho order caps per month; Katana Free up to 30 SKUs |
| First-year discounts | Renewal at a higher price | Sortly's 50% discount applies only to the first year |
| Training | Hourly training beyond onboarding | inFlow: $199 an hour |
| Hardware | Barcode scanners, label printers, mobile devices | Not priced by vendors; budget separately |
| Taxes | Prices shown before sales tax, VAT or GST | Cin7 excludes taxes; Zoho excludes GST |
| Your team's time | Data clean-up, SKU naming, stock counts before go-live | Not on any invoice, often the biggest cost |
Illustrative examples (not quotes)
These use list prices read on 23 October 2026 to show how the extras add up. Your quote will differ.
- An 8-person wholesaler on inFlow Core, billed annually: $3,588 a year for the plan (5 team members included), plus 3 extra team members at $29 a month ($1,044 a year), plus the $499 onboarding package. Year one: $5,131 before tax, or $5,719 if it also needs the $49-a-month API and MCP add-on.
- A 5-person equipment team on Sortly Ultra: $888 for the first year at the discounted rate. From year two the plan's regular price is $149 a month; Sortly says a 20% discount then applies to yearly plans, which would make it about $1,430 a year at today's list price.
- A growing brand on Cin7 Core Standard: $4,188 a year for 5 users and up to 6,000 sale orders a year. Passing that order cap means buying more volume as an add-on or moving to Pro at $7,188 a year.
Which features push you into a higher tier?
Vendors put the same few features behind their upper plans, so it pays to know which ones you need before you compare.
| Feature | Why it costs more | Who needs it |
|---|---|---|
| Multiple warehouses and bin locations | More stock records, transfers and counts | Businesses with more than one site, or large single warehouses |
| Batch, lot and expiry tracking | Traceability through purchasing, production and sales | Food, cosmetics, pharma-adjacent and regulated goods |
| Manufacturing and bills of materials | Work orders, component stock and costing | Makers, kitters and assemblers |
| Barcode scanning and mobile apps | Extra devices and often extra users | Any warehouse with daily picking |
| Multichannel sync | Live stock across stores, marketplaces and POS | Brands selling on several channels |
| Purchase automation | Reorder points and supplier workflows | Anyone with long lead times |
| API access and audit trails | Integration and accountability | Teams connecting an ERP or 3PL |
If you need only one or two of these, check whether a lower plan plus an add-on is cheaper than moving up a tier.
Per-user, flat-rate or order-based pricing: which is cheaper?
It depends on which number grows fastest in your business.
| Pricing model | How it works | Cheaper when... | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Per user | Each person with a login adds a fee | A few people manage stock for high volumes | Warehouse staff who need scanners count as users |
| Tiered plans with included users | A flat fee covers a set number of users, then add-ons | Your team fits a tier exactly | A jump to the next tier for one extra person |
| Order- or SKU-based | Price rises with orders or items | Low volume, many users | Seasonal peaks pushing you over a cap |
| Per location | Each warehouse or store adds cost | One or two sites | Expansion plans |
| Custom software | Build cost up front, then hosting and support | Many users, unusual workflows, deep integrations | Up-front budget and choosing the right partner |
A quick test: model your costs at today's volume and at three times today's users, orders and locations. The plan that's cheapest now is often not the cheapest at the size you're planning for.
Why do some vendors show prices in rupees?
Several vendors set prices by region and serve them based on where you browse from. When we read Zoho Inventory's pricing page, including its US address, it showed prices in Indian rupees, excluding GST; Odoo's pricing page also showed rupee prices per user. That's geo-pricing, not an error.
What it means for you:
- Compare in the currency you'll be billed in. Read the page from your own country, or ask the vendor for a quote in your currency.
- Don't convert one region's price to judge another's. Regional price lists aren't straight currency conversions.
- Check tax lines. Prices may exclude GST, VAT or sales tax.
When does custom inventory software beat a subscription?
Off-the-shelf tools fit most small and mid-sized businesses well. Custom software makes sense when one or more of these is true:
- Your process is your advantage. Kitting, made-to-order, batch and expiry tracking, consignment or rental flows that tools force into workarounds.
- Integrations are the job. Your stock must sync with an ERP, several marketplaces, a POS, a 3PL and accounting, and plan limits on integrations or API access keep getting in the way. Our ERP development team connects inventory to the wider business.
- Per-user fees scale badly. Dozens of warehouse or store staff need access.
- You need your own data model. For example, using GS1 identifiers properly: GS1 US says a GTIN is "issued exclusively by GS1" and is 8, 12, 13 or 14 digits long, while a SKU is your own internal code. Many tools blur the two.
- You sell in person. A custom POS means card data rules apply. The PCI Security Standards Council's PCI DSS v4.0.1 replaced v4.0, which was retired on 31 December 2024, and its future-dated requirements took effect after 31 March 2025. Hosted or tokenised payments keep most card data out of your system; this is general guidance, not a compliance assessment.
Where custom fits, it rarely means replacing everything. A common pattern is to keep accounting in your existing tool, build the inventory and order logic around your process, and integrate the rest. For warehouse operations at scale, see our logistics software development work; for production planning and shop-floor tracking, our manufacturing software development page. If your stock must sync with an online store, a Shopify app can connect the two.
We don't publish build prices, and the custom-software ranges you'll find elsewhere rarely cite a source. Our custom software development cost guide explains what drives the cost, and if you're weighing a full ERP instead, read ERP implementation cost and Odoo vs NetSuite.
Why does stock visibility matter now?
Because inventories are large and run lean. The US Census Bureau's Manufacturing and Trade Inventories and Sales report, released 15 October 2026, put total business inventories for August 2026 at $2,818.8 billion, up 0.4% from July. The inventories-to-sales ratio was 1.33, against 1.40 in August 2025. A lower ratio means businesses hold less stock relative to sales, which leaves less room for counting errors, late reorders and stock that's in the system but not on the shelf. The next release is due on 17 November 2026.
Good inventory software, bought or built, pays for itself by preventing two expensive mistakes: running out of what sells and tying cash up in what doesn't.
How to compare quotes
- List your limits: users, orders a month, SKUs, locations, sales channels and integrations, today and in two years.
- Price three scenarios: today, at double volume and at triple users.
- Add every one-time cost: onboarding, implementation, data migration, hardware and training.
- Check renewal prices, not just first-year offers.
- Ask about API access and data export. You'll want your data if you switch.
- Run a trial with real data, including a stock count and a busy-day order load.
How can Elgrith help?
Elgrith has delivered 1,000+ projects for 250+ clients since 2015, from our New Delhi HQ and client-partnership centres in New York, London and Shanghai. Our inventory management software development team builds custom stock, order and POS systems, or integrates the off-the-shelf tool you already use with your ERP, store and marketplaces, and we'll tell you honestly when a subscription is enough. You own the code and IP, and you get a fixed written quote after a free call. Book a call or start a project.
FAQ
Frequently asked questions
Sources 10 linked
- 01inFlow — Pricing (USD, read 23 Oct 2026)inflowinventory.com(opens in a new tab)
- 02Cin7 — Pricing (USD, excl. taxes, read 23 Oct 2026)cin7.com(opens in a new tab)
- 03Fishbowl — Pricing (USD, billed annually, read 23 Oct 2026)fishbowlinventory.com(opens in a new tab)
- 04Sortly — Pricing (USD, read 23 Oct 2026)sortly.com(opens in a new tab)
- 05Katana — Pricing (read 23 Oct 2026)katanamrp.com(opens in a new tab)
- 06Zoho Inventory — Pricing (geo-served INR, excl. GST, read 23 Oct 2026)zoho.com(opens in a new tab)
- 07Odoo — Pricing (geo-served INR, read 23 Oct 2026)odoo.com(opens in a new tab)
- 08US Census Bureau — Manufacturing and Trade Inventories and Sales, August 2026 (released 15 Oct 2026)census.gov(opens in a new tab)
- 09GS1 US — What is a GTIN?gs1us.org(opens in a new tab)
- 10PCI Security Standards Council — Just published: PCI DSS v4.0.1 (11 Jun 2024)blog.pcisecuritystandards.org(opens in a new tab)
